FAQ

If your question is not answered here, try the ‘Search’ feature
or contact us

Can I have solar panels installed on my house?

Can I rent my house using services like Airbnb or VRBO?

How much are the association dues and how are they used?

How much do Board members get paid?

Is it true that I need approval to make any change to my house?

What gives the Board or some Committee the right to tell me what I can’t do with my house and my yard?

Can I park on the streets?

What’s with the lock and chain on the gate along Naranja Drive?

When is garbage picked up?


Can I have solar panels installed on my house?

The Solar Access Rights Law, Passed by the Arizona Legislature in 1979, prevents HOAs from banning rooftop solar systems. Ground-based solar systems are not permitted. State law still allows HOAs the ability to influence where solar devices may be installed; as long as the placement of such devices does not significantly increase the cost of installation or significantly decrease the device’s efficiency.

Homeowners are still required to submit a Property Improvement Request (PIR) Form BEFORE any work is performed. PIRs and Board approval are required for most external modifications to your home. Consult the ARC Page for more details.


Can I rent my house using services like Airbnb and VRBO?

The short answer is “No”. While Arizona state law ARS § 9-500.39, prohibits cities and towns from placing limits on short-term vacation housing rentals; at present, there is no statute in Arizona that prohibits private regulation by CC&Rs of vacation rentals. 

Section 9.02 Renting, of our CC&Rs requires a minimum rental period of thirty (30) days. Additionally, a copy of the rental agreement must be provided to the Association. Renters and guests are subject to the rules and restrictions of the Association.  .


How much are the association dues and how are they used?

Each homeowner will be assessed $61.50/Quarter ($246/annually) per lot. Dues are used for landscaping services, short and long-term maintenance of our private streets; and providing professional management for the Association.

In addition to our local association dues, the Canada Hills Community Association (formerly known as the “Master” Association), assesses each homeowner lot $65/year to fund their activities. 


How much do Board members get paid?

Members of the Board of Directors’, officers and committee chairs, volunteer their time. How about lending us a hand? We can always use the help and new ideas. 


Is it true that I need approval to make any change to my house?

Not necessarily. Before April 2003, all modifications to the exterior of your home required a three-step approval.  

  1. First, from your local Architectural Review Committee (ARC);
  2. Second, the Cañada Hills Design Review Committee (CHDRC); and
  3. Third, permitting approval from the Town of Oro Valley, if applicable. 

After April 2003, certain modifications that clearly meet CHDRC guidelines AND our CC&R’s do not require prior approval.  This can be confusing, so our recommendation is to check with our Association Manager, well before proceeding with any modification to the exterior of your property. 

Remember, if design approval is required, while your local association reviews your request when we receive it, the Cañada Hills Design Review Committee (CHDRC), only meets once a month.  Refer to the following link: Architectural Review Process, for more information.

Whenever in doubt, contact our Association Manager for details.


What gives the Board or some Committee the right to tell me what I can’t do with my house and my yard?

Three documents actually, that you signed at closing, acknowledging your obligations to the CC&R’s, By-Laws and Rules of the Association;

  1. The Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&Rs), a document defining the Association and basic rules and standards for the Association’s Board and members.  Membership is automatic and mandatory when you purchase a house in this community; 
  2. The Association By-Laws and Rules, which further define how the Association must be run; and
  3. The Planned Unit Development (PUD) Rider. 

These restrictions are not meant as an inconvenience or an invasion of a homeowner’s freedom, but rather as a means of maintaining harmony and property values in our community.


Can I park on the streets?

The short answer is “No”.  Our Association’s CC&Rs severely restrict parking on the streets and driveways within the community. That said, the Board of Directors, at its discretion, has allowed limited parking within the community. Refer to the following resolution #2017-01 Parking Policy and Regulations for full details.

State Law ARS 33-1809 permits emergency responder vehicles such as an ambulance or EMT truck, and public utilities, to park on private property and public/City-owned streets; they are absolved from a homeowners’ association parking restrictions.

The emergency responder must register their vehicle with the Association Manager to qualify for this parking regulation exemption.


What’s with the lock and chain on the gate along Naranja Drive?

This gate and the passageway leading to it between Lots 6 and 7, reside on private property. According to the Rural Metro Deputy Fire Marshall, property owners are permitted to lock the gate as well as deny public access to their private property.

Parents are requested to instruct their children to stop using this passageway, respect the property rights of their neighbors and use the main entrance on Desert Flower Drive to reach Naranja.


When is garbage picked up?

Garbage collection days are on Tuesdays and Fridays, excluding holidays. The recycling pickup is only on Friday.  When a holiday falls on collection day, pickup is moved to Wednesday and Saturday of that week.  

The Association has signed a community-wide, exclusive service agreement, with Waste Management. This agreement is to limit the frequency heavy truck traffic on our streets.  All owners and occupants are required to use Waste Management for collection services. 

Garbage collection service is not part of your association dues. This permits each homeowner to customize the level of collection service and cost that is most appropriate for them.  Each homeowner or resident is responsible for obtaining an account with Waste Management. Refer to the 08-September 2017 letter to Homeowners and Occupants on this topic as well as the Association’s Trash Collection Policy.

Additionally, you are required to promptly remove the trash bin from your front yard after the trash has been picked up. These containers are to be:

  1. Placed by the curb no sooner than the evening before collection;
  2. Removed from the curb no later than the morning (7AM) following the collection day; and
  3. Stored either in your garage, side or back yard, behind the gate.